Destination openness ranking

    Most open countries.

    Every destination in the world, graded from S to F by weighted openness score. Points are awarded for each of the 199 passports it admits visa-free (+3), on arrival (+2), with an eTA (+2) or with an eVisa (+1), while visa-required (0) and no-admission (-1) nationalities reduce the score. It is the reverse of a passport mobility ranking: instead of asking where one passport can go, it asks how many passports each country lets in. How we count

    Data last verified:

    Openness reflects visa policy only. It is not a measure of safety, government travel advisories, or how easy a country is to travel in.

    Tier S destinations by openness score
    #DestinationScoreNo advance visaVisa-freeVOAeTAeVisaVisa required
    1Micronesia passport coverMicronesia5941981980000
    2Dominica passport coverDominica5881961960002
    3Haiti passport coverHaiti56418818800010
    4Saint Vincent and the Grenadines passport coverSaint Vincent and the Grenadines55818618600012
    5Barbados passport coverBarbados53717917900019
    6Malaysia passport coverMalaysia52816716700282
    7Singapore passport coverSingapore52516416400331
    8Rwanda passport coverRwanda50319710889010
    9Ecuador passport coverEcuador50215215200460
    10Hong Kong passport coverHong Kong49014814701481
    11Philippines passport coverPhilippines48316116100037
    12Mauritius passport coverMauritius477182113690016
    13Kenya passport coverKenya47319877012100
    14Macao passport coverMacao47219190101007
    15Palestine passport coverPalestine46815615600042
    16Zambia passport coverZambia460145117280530
    Tier A destinations by openness score
    #DestinationScoreNo advance visaVisa-freeVOAeTAeVisaVisa required
    17Bahamas passport coverBahamas44212212200760
    18Vanuatu passport coverVanuatu43812012000780
    19Timor-Leste passport coverTimor-Leste43119835163000
    20Samoa passport coverSamoa42719831167000
    20Tuvalu passport coverTuvalu42719831167000
    21Antigua and Barbuda passport coverAntigua and Barbuda42611411400840
    22Mozambique passport coverMozambique42519136154170
    22Palau passport coverPalau42519633163002
    23Tanzania passport coverTanzania421172511210260
    24Iran passport coverIran41718643143038
    25Nicaragua passport coverNicaragua41316289730036
    26Guinea-Bissau passport coverGuinea-Bissau41019814184000
    26Malawi passport coverMalawi41014864840500
    27Botswana passport coverBotswana40310310300941
    28Burundi passport coverBurundi4021986192000
    28Colombia passport coverColombia40210210200960
    29Cambodia passport coverCambodia4001968188010
    30Maldives passport coverMaldives3991976191000
    31Comoros passport coverComoros3961980198000
    31Moldova passport coverMoldova39610210200914
    32Djibouti passport coverDjibouti3951961195020
    32Gambia passport coverGambia39513213110066
    33Suriname passport coverSuriname394176220154210
    34Seychelles passport coverSeychelles3931970019700
    35Madagascar passport coverMadagascar3891940194021
    36Sri Lanka passport coverSri Lanka3871931190213
    37United Arab Emirates passport coverUnited Arab Emirates3849393001050
    38Albania passport coverAlbania3829292001060
    38Zimbabwe passport coverZimbabwe382143411020550
    39Saint Lucia passport coverSaint Lucia38114395480055
    40El Salvador passport coverEl Salvador3748989001072
    41Nepal passport coverNepal37318611850012
    42Grenada passport coverGrenada36912312300075
    42Kiribati passport coverKiribati36912312300075
    42South Korea passport coverSouth Korea36911062048871
    43Kazakhstan passport coverKazakhstan3678585001121
    44Georgia passport coverGeorgia361103103005341
    45Kyrgyzstan passport coverKyrgyzstan3608380301141
    46Thailand passport coverThailand3578178301170
    47Namibia passport coverNamibia356137221150601
    48Tajikistan passport coverTajikistan35596841207923
    49Laos passport coverLaos354169151540128
    50Jamaica passport coverJamaica351124103210074
    51Bangladesh passport coverBangladesh350164231410033
    Tier B destinations by openness score
    #DestinationScoreNo advance visaVisa-freeVOAeTAeVisaVisa required
    52Panama passport coverPanama34811611600082
    52Sierra Leone passport coverSierra Leone348135151200630
    53Fiji passport coverFiji33711211200185
    54Senegal passport coverSenegal33013560750063
    54Uzbekistan passport coverUzbekistan3309595004558
    55Kosovo passport coverKosovo32710910900089
    56Oman passport coverOman32684463801122
    57Dominican Republic passport coverDominican Republic32410810800090
    57Saint Kitts and Nevis passport coverSaint Kitts and Nevis32412150116770
    58Benin passport coverBenin3226262001360
    59Guyana passport coverGuyana3216262001351
    60Bolivia passport coverBolivia3196160101370
    61Belize passport coverBelize31810610600092
    62Ethiopia passport coverEthiopia31611721150801
    63Turkey passport coverTurkey314105941101083
    64Sao Tome and Principe passport coverSao Tome and Principe3135857101400
    65Peru passport coverPeru30910310300095
    65Trinidad and Tobago passport coverTrinidad and Tobago30910410040193
    66South Africa passport coverSouth Africa3079493012678
    67Angola passport coverAngola30610210110195
    67Brazil passport coverBrazil30610110100394
    68Qatar passport coverQatar305998910990
    69Indonesia passport coverIndonesia3039816820919
    69Montenegro passport coverMontenegro30310110100097
    70Armenia passport coverArmenia29890692105057
    70Jordan passport coverJordan298143111320154
    71Bosnia and Herzegovina passport coverBosnia and Herzegovina297999900099
    71Tunisia passport coverTunisia297999900099
    72Mongolia passport coverMongolia2926664209636
    73Eswatini passport coverEswatini2919797000101
    74Papua New Guinea passport coverPapua New Guinea28992014781051
    75Ukraine passport coverUkraine2878181004473
    76Israel passport coverIsrael286102001028312
    77Costa Rica passport coverCosta Rica2859595000103
    78Belarus passport coverBelarus2849494002102
    79Andorra passport coverAndorra2799393000105
    79Austria passport coverAustria2799393000105
    79Belgium passport coverBelgium2799393000105
    79Bulgaria passport coverBulgaria2799393000105
    79Chile passport coverChile2799393000105
    79Croatia passport coverCroatia2799393000105
    79Cyprus passport coverCyprus2799393000105
    79Czechia passport coverCzechia2799393000105
    79Denmark passport coverDenmark2799393000105
    79Estonia passport coverEstonia2799393000105
    79Finland passport coverFinland2799393000105
    79France passport coverFrance2799393000105
    79Germany passport coverGermany2799393000105
    79Greece passport coverGreece2799393000105
    79Hungary passport coverHungary2799393000105
    79Iceland passport coverIceland2799393000105
    79Italy passport coverItaly2799393000105
    79Latvia passport coverLatvia2799393000105
    79Liechtenstein passport coverLiechtenstein2799393000105
    79Lithuania passport coverLithuania2799393000105
    79Luxembourg passport coverLuxembourg2799393000105
    79Malta passport coverMalta2799393000105
    79Monaco passport coverMonaco2799393000105
    79Netherlands passport coverNetherlands2799393000105
    79Norway passport coverNorway2799393000105
    79Poland passport coverPoland2799393000105
    79Portugal passport coverPortugal2799393000105
    79Romania passport coverRomania2799393000105
    79San Marino passport coverSan Marino2799393000105
    79Slovakia passport coverSlovakia2799393000105
    79Slovenia passport coverSlovenia2799393000105
    79Spain passport coverSpain2799393000105
    79Sweden passport coverSweden2799393000105
    79Switzerland passport coverSwitzerland2799393000105
    79Vatican City passport coverVatican City2799393000105
    80Uganda passport coverUganda2784040001580
    81Vietnam passport coverVietnam2763939001590
    82Bahrain passport coverBahrain2737156601261
    82Côte d'Ivoire passport coverCôte d'Ivoire27352230291460
    83Argentina passport coverArgentina2709090000108
    84Serbia passport coverSerbia2698989002107
    85Cabo Verde passport coverCabo Verde26710459450094
    86Egypt passport coverEgypt26212491150569
    87Russia passport coverRussia2616767006071
    Tier C destinations by openness score
    #DestinationScoreNo advance visaVisa-freeVOAeTAeVisaVisa required
    88Saudi Arabia passport coverSaudi Arabia25974667110617
    89Guatemala passport coverGuatemala2588686000112
    89Honduras passport coverHonduras2588686000112
    90Uruguay passport coverUruguay2558585000113
    91Marshall Islands passport coverMarshall Islands25211032780088
    92Lesotho passport coverLesotho2448181001116
    93Australia passport coverAustralia2434610451510
    93China passport coverChina2438181000117
    94Guinea passport coverGuinea2412221101760
    95North Macedonia passport coverNorth Macedonia2408080000118
    96Burkina Faso passport coverBurkina Faso2341919001780
    96Ireland passport coverIreland2347878000120
    96Nigeria passport coverNigeria2341818001800
    97Chad passport coverChad2331818001791
    97Morocco passport coverMorocco2337870087113
    98Taiwan passport coverTaiwan23274673417107
    99Syria passport coverSyria2282591601710
    99Togo passport coverTogo2281515001830
    100Japan passport coverJapan2267472027116
    101Venezuela passport coverVenezuela2257474003121
    102Cuba passport coverCuba21821210015718
    102Gabon passport coverGabon2181010001880
    103Mauritania passport coverMauritania21599001881
    104Paraguay passport coverParaguay2147270200126
    105Lebanon passport coverLebanon2121037960094
    106Cameroon passport coverCameroon21066001920
    107DR Congo passport coverDR Congo20974301910
    107Pakistan passport coverPakistan20999001835
    108Equatorial Guinea passport coverEquatorial Guinea20855001930
    108Liberia passport coverLiberia20814140016618
    108Somalia passport coverSomalia20882601900
    109Iraq passport coverIraq20693601870
    109South Sudan passport coverSouth Sudan20653201930
    110Bhutan passport coverBhutan20433001950
    Tier D destinations by openness score
    #DestinationScoreNo advance visaVisa-freeVOAeTAeVisaVisa required
    111Mexico passport coverMexico1966663031131
    112Libya passport coverLibya18722001881
    113Brunei passport coverBrunei1866459500133
    114Solomon Islands passport coverSolomon Islands18376314500122
    115India passport coverIndia176633016131
    116United Kingdom passport coverUnited Kingdom1738610850112
    117Tonga passport coverTonga17069323700129
    118Azerbaijan passport coverAzerbaijan1633127407591
    119Ghana passport coverGhana15765261381132
    120Myanmar passport coverMyanmar1281510508895
    121New Zealand passport coverNew Zealand1226110600136
    122Kuwait passport coverKuwait1195755201139
    123Canada passport coverCanada1085410530143
    Tier F destinations by openness score
    #DestinationScoreNo advance visaVisa-freeVOAeTAeVisaVisa required
    124United States passport coverUnited States764640420132
    125Mali passport coverMali752624200171
    126Niger passport coverNiger561919000178
    127Central African Republic passport coverCentral African Republic441514100183
    128Congo passport coverCongo361551001182
    129Nauru passport coverNauru351631300182
    130Yemen passport coverYemen241211100185
    131Algeria passport coverAlgeria2077000190
    132Sudan passport coverSudan1874300191
    133Eritrea passport coverEritrea1042200194
    134Turkmenistan passport coverTurkmenistan000000198
    135Afghanistan passport coverAfghanistan-100000197
    135North Korea passport coverNorth Korea-100000197